The tamanu nut belongs to the Ati trees that are indigenous to the south of the Pacific region. The precious and exotic tamanu oil is extracted from the tamanu nut.
The tree and the nuts were discovered centuries ago by the Tahitian natives. The oil has been known since ancient times as a miraculous healer of skin, hair and general health ailments.
What is Tamanu Oil?
Scientifically referred to as Calophyllum inophyllum, the Ati tree produces small and yellowish fruits that encapsulate a large kernel which is the tamanu nut. These tamanu nuts are dried in the sun for two to three months straight to make them lose every ounce of moisture.
While drying the nuts develop a sticky and oily film on their surface. This film is extracted and processed, which then becomes tamanu oil. Tamanu oil benefits health in innumerable ways, especially when used topically. It is used in the natural treatment of several skin problems and ailments.
Uses and Nutrition Facts
Tamanu oil benefits health and wellbeing in the most astonishing ways. Its rich nutritional composition is responsible for its beneficial powers. Tamanu oil is richly supplied with fatty acids that include oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.
It also consists of antioxidants, saturated fatty acids, lipids, terpenes and benzoic acid. Besides, the oil is known for its potent anti-neuralgic, analgesic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Tamanu Oil vs Rosehip Oil
Both tamanu oil and rosehip oil are beneficial for health. Both the oils have excellent healing properties and are potent natural cures of several skin problems.
Tamanu oil has been in use since times immemorial. It can accelerate the healing of wounds with its powerful properties. What sets the tamanu oil apart is a lipid referred to as calophyllolide which is strongly anti-inflammatory in nature.
Inside news has reported that the women of the royal family of England and several Hollywood stars use the rosehip oil in their beauty regimen.
Rosehip oil is dry in nature and is highly absorbent. It regenerates healthy cells and enhances the production of collagen. Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin C. It consists of retinoic acid which helps to maintain the youthfulness of skin.
How to Use Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu oil alone is highly beneficial for health. But to make lovely homemade lotion tamanu oil can be blended with whipped shea butter and used effectively for the natural treatment of skin problems, dryness of skin and more. Here’s a simple recipe for tamanu and shea lotion.
- 100 grams of tamanu oil
- 60 grams of shea butter
- 20 grams of beeswax
- 1 teaspoon of fine arrowroot powder
- 1 teaspoon of fine silk powder
- ½ a teaspoon of essential oil of your choice
- ¼ teaspoon each of rose and sandalwood essential oil
- Heat the Shea butter in a boiler until it melts completely.
- Let the melted shea butter get heated for another half an hour.
- Stir in the beeswax into the boiler and wait for it to melt.
- Remove the liquid mixture and set it aside for some time.
- In another bowl whisk the powders with the tamanu oil.
- Add the finely whisked contents into the shea butter and beeswax mixture.
- Add the essential oils as well.
- Stir the contents thoroughly and whisk continuously until the mixture thickens and cools.
- Pour the whisked and buttery content into glass jars and refrigerate it for about half an hour.
- The homemade lotion is now ready for use.
Health Benefits of the Miraculous Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil benefits the health of skin, hair and general health. Its health benefits are elucidated below.
1. Skin Moisturization
The essential fatty acids of tamanu oil make it highly emollient and humectant in nature. The oil moisturizes the deepest layers of the skin and keeps it naturally hydrated. When the skin gets dehydrated it starts to blister and crack.
These cracks, when left untreated, become incubators for bacteria. Tamanu oil is the best natural remedy for the dry and chapped skin.
- Smear your cracked heels with tamanu oil to heal the cracks in no time.
- Apply tamanu oil to the rough patches, dry cuticles and on your hands to make them nourished and gentle.
The sterols and essential fatty acids contained in tamanu oil attribute to its healing and moisturizing nature. Tamanu oil skin benefits are many and are highly effectual in the natural treatment of acne, blemishes, rashes, stretch marks, sunburns and aging spots.
The oil is able to penetrate up to three layers of the epidermis and nourish the skin deep from within. Tamanu oil for face fights against microbes and inhibits bacterial growth thus checking the spread of acne, rashes and more.
Tamanu oil is rich in critical components like healthy fatty acids, terpenes, lipids, and antioxidants.
The oil contains the lipid calophyllolide that keeps your skin hydrated, preserves the health of facial skin and makes the skin glow with youth and beauty. The tamanu oil keeps the signs of aging at bay with the prevention of age spots, lines, and wrinkles.
[Read: Best Tips To Get Rid of Wrinkles ]
4. Skin Inflammation
Tamanu oil is richly vested with anti-inflammatory properties. The skin conditions that result from inflammation can be effectively treated with tamanu oil.
- Mix a few drops each of tamanu oil and tea tree oil.
- Soak a cotton ball in the oil mixture
- Dab the area of skin affected by inflammatory diseases like rosacea and dermatitis before retiring to bed.
- Let the oils work on your skin for the night.
The anti-inflammatory properties of tamanu oil make it an effectual natural treatment for skin rashes, scrapes, and scars(1).
Dry skin is a serious skin issue and often leads to conditions like psoriasis, eczema and premature aging of the skin. Tamanu oil is rich in healthy fatty acids that help to keep the skin supple and moisturized and prevents the occurrence of dry skin or eczema.
Regular application of tamanu oil enhances the production of natural oils that prevent the formation of wrinkles and keeps the skin well hydrated thus preventing the occurrence of eczema.
6. Insect Bites
The rich nutritional composition of tamanu oil paired with its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties help in disinfection and healing of the affected skin and soothe the allergic reaction of insect bites.
7. For Skin against UV Rays
Tamanu oil is rich in antioxidants that fight against poisonous free radicals, protect the skin from damage caused by the UV rays of the sun, repair broken skin tissues and thus prevent the skin from getting afflicted by cancer.
The tamanu oil benefits include prevention of skin cancer, protection against dry skin, premature aging, acne and other such skin issues.
8. Diaper Rash
A few drops of tamanu oil mixed with baby body lotion make for an excellent natural moisturizer and healer. It is ideal for baby skin care and soothes rashes on the sensitive and delicate skin.
[Read: Home Cures for Diaper Rash]
Tamanu oil nourishes the skin and its healing properties are associated with the plethora of antiseptic, antimicrobial, antibacterial and antioxidant properties contained in it. Abrasions, cuts, and wounds heal fast when smeared with tamanu oil on a daily basis.
The tamanu oil enhances microcirculation of blood in the wounds, inhibits bacterial growth, checks the spread of infection and thus accelerates the healing process(2). The oil is also helpful in the disappearance of scars and marks.
10. Fights against Dandruff
Tamanu oil is highly effective in the treatment of flaky and dry scalp. The essential fatty acids get absorbed into the scalp and keep it nourished and moisturized without making your hair feel greasy.
The anti-inflammatory properties help in the curing of scalp psoriasis, scalp eczema, and dandruff.
[Read: Natural Ways To Get Rid Of Dandruff ]
11. Lip Care
Tamanu oil is known for its excellent properties of moisturization and nourishment. It gets deeply absorbed into the lips and enriches them with micronutrients and healthy fatty acids. This makes tamanu oil a perfect lip care balm for the natural treatment of chapped and peeling lips.
The oil forms a thin and greasy film over the lips and locks in the natural moisture. Keep your lips nourished with tamanu oil during winter to protect them from the dry and cold weather.
Psoriasis is a skin condition in which is characterized by rapid cell growth. The skin cells begin to pile up and the surface of the body gets filled with skin eruptions and lesions. Psoriasis not only affects the body but it affects the scalp as well and causes rapid loss of hair.
Psoriasis can be naturally cured with tamanu oil. The oil is rich with anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antibiotic properties. Tamanu butter benefits psoriasis extensively.
Gently massage the affected areas of your skin and scalp with melted tamanu nut butter for the natural and effective treatment of psoriasis.
[Read: Remedies To Treat Psoriasis ]
13. Stretch Marks
Tamanu oil helps to restore the elasticity of skin due to its emollient properties. It lightens the stretch marks and improves the production of collagen in the skin. The homemade tamanu oil and shea butter body lotion are especially effective for making stretch marks disappear.
Rheumatism is associated with stiffness of joints, inflammation, and pain. The swelling and pain are also observed in fibrous tissues and muscles. Tamanu oil serves as an effective ointment for rheumatism, shingles, sciatica, neuralgia, and neuritis because of its natural anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.
[Recommended Read: Home Cures for Arthritis]
15. Benefits For Hair
Regular massage with warm tamanu oil enriches the scalp with essential fatty acids and nutrients that keep it from going dry and flaky.
The oil induces the production of sebum in the scalp which moisturizes the hair, makes the root strong and prevents the occurrence of dandruff. Tamanu acts as a natural hair conditioner and strengthens the roots and follicles and protects the hair against breakage and split ends.
[Recommended Read: How to take care of your hair]
16. Muscle Cramp
Muscle cramps and aches result from overexertion of muscles and inflammation. Being anti-inflammatory in nature application of tamanu oil to the painful and aching muscles has proven to be highly effective in curing the swelling and the cramps.
Tamanu oil is a natural analgesic that helps to alleviate the pain quickly and effectively.
[Also Know: Therapies for Muscular Dystrophy]
17. Fights against Unpleasant Body Odor
The tamanu nut oil has a distinct nutty fragrance that makes it highly effective in combating unpleasant body odors. The oil is antifungal in nature and is thus able to inhibit fungal infections.
When applied to the underarms and feet and other parts of the body that are prone to perspiration, tamanu oil can eliminate the sweaty odors and make the body smell light and fragrant.
18. Shiny Nails
Tamanu oil can be an effective ointment for nail cuticles. It forms an essential ingredient of pedicure and manicure routine. Apply the oil around the nail cuticles of your hands and feet for healthy and nourished fingernails and toenails.
19. Prevention of Cancer
Tamanu oil contains antioxidants that fight against breast, colon and prostate cancer. The nutritional composition is antigenic in nature that prevents the growth of malignant tumors in the body.
The seeds are rich in essential fatty acids that inhibit the growth and spread of tumors and increase the probability of survival of patients afflicted with cancer.
20. Prevention of Male Patterned Baldness
Tamanu oils rich in alpha-linolenic acid that inhibits the action of the enzyme 5 alpha reductase that is responsible for catalyzing the conversion of testosterone into Dihydrotestosterone (DHT).
This DHT makes the hair follicles shrink and leads to baldness. Tamanu oil contains ALA, oleic acid and linolenic acid that naturally remedy and reverse the condition of male pattern baldness.
1. Is Tamanu Oil Safe?
Tamanu oil is safe and beneficial for topical application.
2. What Is the Real Color of Tamanu Oil?
Pure tamanu oil has a dark green to yellowish appearance.
3. Is Tamanu Oil From a Tree Nut?
Tamanu oil is derived from the tamanu nuts of Ati trees.
4. How to Use Tamanu Oil on the Face?
Mix tamanu oil with shea butter and massage your face gently for an effective facial.
5. Where does tamanu oil come from?
Tamanu oil comes from the nuts of Ati trees that are native to the Southern Pacific region.