Marula oil benefits health in innumerable ways. It is the oil of eternal youth and elixir of beauty. It addresses and cures a hundred skin ailments and preserves general physiological health.
What is Marula Oil?
Marula oil is native to South Africa. The oil is extracted from the Marula nuts and is referred to as the “miracle oil”. Marula oil is used as an excellent natural cure for different skin and hair problems and issues.
Marula Oil vs Argan Oil
Research has proven that both marula and argan oils are remarkably beneficial for skin care and hair problems. Both the oils constitute a rich nutritional composition that keeps the skin and hair nourished and preserve their health and shine.
The origin of argan oil is in Sous valley of South-West Morocco. It is extracted from the Argan fruit and is one of the most primary ingredients of culinary and beauty products.
Argan oil is richly supplied with essential fatty acids, proteins, vitamin E, polyphenols, sterols, ferulic acid, squalene, carotenoids, antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-aging properties. This amazing composition keeps the skin and hair supple and nourished throughout the day.
Marula oil(1) is extracted from the kernels of marula fruits or rather from the marula nuts. The oil constitutes a host of essential nutrients that provide excellent skin protection and skin care. Marula oil consists of vitamins C and E, oleic acid, omega-9 fatty acid, antioxidants, flavonoids, anti-bacterial and anti-aging properties.
Where to buy Marula Oil?
Marula oil can be purchased online or from the local drugstore as cold pressed virgin marula oil.
How to use Marula Oil for the Health of Hair and Skin?
Marula oil can be used in a number of ways. If you are a first time user, then it is recommended to use the oil at night after rinsing the face.
- Take 3-4 drops of marula oil in your palm and rub your palms together
- Massage your face and gently with your palm in an anticlockwise circular motion until the skin absorbs the oil
If the oil suits your skin then begin incorporating the oil into your beauty regime. Add a few drops of organic marula oil to the cleanser to keep your skin well hydrated and nourished. Pregnant women can gently massage their bellies with a few drops of marula oil to get rid of the ugly stretch marks. Marula oil can be an excellent moisturizer.
- Smear it gently around your eyes for the elimination of dark circles and fine wrinkles
- Add a few drops of oil to your lotion and massage your arms and legs with it for proper nourishment
- Smear your lips with a few drops of marula oil to keep them pink, soft and moisturized
- You can also prepare a richly nutritious facial mask with yogurt, marula oil and rose water
If your hair is normal, that is neither too oily nor too dry, then just a couple of drops of marula oil are fine for keeping your hair nourished and strong.
For dry and rough hair-
- Massage the tresses with 3-4 drops of marula oil
- Use the oil for pre-shampoo treatment
- Apply the oil to clean and damp hair
- Rub your scalp with gentle massaging to prevent it from going flaky
16 Health Benefits of Marula Oil
1. Moisturization of Skin
The essential fatty acids of marula oil make it humectants and emollient in nature. The oil moisturizes the skin and keeps it naturally hydrated. When the skin gets dehydrated it starts to blister and gradually cracks appear on the surface. These cracks, when left untreated, become passageways for bacteria into the body. Marula oil is the best natural remedy for dry and cracked skin.
- Smear your cracked and chapped heels with marula oil to heal the cracks in no time.
- Apply marula oil to the rough patches, dry cuticles and on your hands to make them nourished and gentle.
2. Marula Oil for Acne
The plant sterols and fatty acids contained in marula oil give it a moisturizing and healing nature. These components do not get saponified in contact with alkalis. This nature of non-saponification lends marula oil a flawless and potent healing ability.
Virgin marula oil benefits skin and is highly effectual in the natural treatment of acne, blemishes, rashes, stretch marks, sunburns and aging spots.
Recommended Read: how to treat a burns
3. Natural Treatment of Inflammation of Skin
Extracts of marula nuts are richly vested with anti-inflammatory properties. Marula oil skin benefits the skin conditions that result from inflammation can be effectively treated. Apply the oil to the area of skin affected by inflammatory diseases like rosacea and dermatitis.
The anti-inflammatory properties of marula oil make it an effectual natural treatment for rashes, skin cuts, scrapes, and scars.
4. Marula Oil for Soft and Healthy Lips
Organic marula oil makes for a highly effective lip care cosmetic. The oil is known for its excellent properties of moisturization and nourishment. It gets easily absorbed into the skin and enriches it with vitamins and healthy fatty acids. This makes marula oil a perfect natural ingredient for lip care balm for the natural treatment of chapped and peeling lips.
The oil forms a thin and glossy film over the lips and locks in the natural moisture. Keep your lips nourished with marula oil during winter to protect them from the dry and cold weather.
5. Marula Oil for Eczema
Dry skin is a serious skin issue and often leads to conditions like psoriasis, eczema and premature aging of the skin. Marula oil is rich in healthy fatty acids that help to keep the skin supple and moisturized and prevents the occurrence of dry skin or eczema.
Regular application of marula oil enhances the production of natural oils that prevent the formation of wrinkles and keeps the skin well hydrated thus preventing the occurrence of eczema.
6. Marula Oil Benefits for Hair
Regular massage with marula oil enriches the scalp with omega-9 fatty acids that keep it from going dry and flaky. The healthy fat in the oil induces the production of sebum in the scalp which moisturizes the hair, makes the root strong and prevents the occurrence of dandruff. Marula oil acts as a natural hair conditioner and protects the hair against breakage and split ends.
7. Prevention of Dandruff
Marula oil is highly effective in the treatment of flaky and dry scalp. The essential fatty acids get absorbed into the scalp and keep it nourished and moisturized without making your hair feel greasy. The anti-inflammatory properties help in the curing of scalp psoriasis, scalp eczema, and dandruff.
Recommended Read: Natural Remedies for Dandruff
8. Marula Oil for Arthritis
Rheumatism is associated with stiffness of joints, inflammation, and pain. The swelling and pain are also observed in fibrous tissues and muscles. Marula oil serves as effective massaging oil for rheumatism because of its anti-inflammatory properties(2).
9. Marula Oil Benefits for Face
Marula oil is rich in antioxidants that fight against poisonous free radicals, protect the facial skin from damage caused by the UV rays of the sun, repair broken skin tissues and thus prevent the skin from getting afflicted by cancer. The marula essential oil benefits include the prevention of skin cancer, protection against dry skin, premature aging, acne and other such skin issues.
10. Prevention of Cardiac Diseases
The essential fatty acids content of marula oil can regulate blood pressure, prevent the stiffening of arteries, and prevent the sedimentation of harmful plaque in the arteries.
Virgin marula oil benefits cardiac health quite effectively and when used as a cooking medium, marula oil provides protection against atherosclerosis and helps to maintain healthy cardiac rhythm. The alpha-linolenic acid protects blood vessels against inflammation.
Also Read: Home Remedies for Hypertension
11. Marula Oil for Hair Growth
The fatty acids of marula oil make the oil a natural and effective hair conditioner. The oil nourishes the scalp and makes the hair roots and follicles stronger. This prevents hair loss from hair shedding and enhances the growth of long and strong hair.
Recommended Read: Eucalyptus oil benefits for hair
12. Marula Oil for Healthy Nails
Marula oil can be an effective ointment for nail cuticles. Apply the oil around the nail cuticles of your hands and feet for healthy and nourished fingers and nails.
Also Read: Nail Fungus Home Remedies
13. Reduction in Cholesterol
Marula oil is edible oil and as such can be used as a cooking medium to lower the levels of bad cholesterol(3). The oil can be used as an effective treatment of atherosclerosis because of its stearic acid content that brings down the levels of plasma cholesterol and lipoprotein.
14. Reduction of Stretch Marks
One of the most effective marula oil benefits for skin is the reduction of stretch marks. Marula oil helps to restore the elasticity of skin due to its emollient properties. It lightens the stretch marks and improves the production of collagen in the skin.
15. Marula Oil Muscle Pain
Muscle cramps and ailments are often due to overexertion and inflammation. Being anti-inflammatory in nature, application of slightly warmed marula oil, to the painful and aching muscles with gentle massaging has proven to be highly effective in curing the swelling and the cramps.
16. Marula Oil for Healing Wounds
Marula oil nourishes the skin and its healing properties are associated with the plethora of phytonutrients contained in it. Abrasions, cuts, and wounds heal fast when smeared with marula oil on a daily basis. The marula oil enhances microcirculation of blood in the wounds and thus accelerates the healing process.
1. What is the taste of marula fruit?
Response: Ripe marula fruits have a pleasant sweet and sour taste. The fruit can be eaten raw but most of the time it is processed and eaten as beverages, jams, and jellies.
2. What is Marula facial oil?
Response: Marula facial oil is delightfully light and hydrating. It is obtained from refined and processed marula oil. It gets quickly absorbed into the skin and then keeps the facial skin moisturized and naturally elastic.
Marula facial oil is rich in critical antioxidants like tocopherols, phenolic compounds, tocotrienol, and flavonoids. The facial oil contains omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids that keep your skin hydrated, preserves the health of facial skin and makes the skin glow with youth and beauty. The facial oil keeps the signs of aging at bay with the prevention of age spots, lines, and wrinkles.
3. Is the marula fruit alcohol?
Response: Essentially the fruit is non-alcoholic in nature, but when its juice is thoroughly fermented, only 7% of it turns alcoholic which is very low and can almost be considered to be non-alcoholic.
4. Where does the marula tree grow?
Response: From the ancient times, the marula tree is a native of South Africa, Namibia, and Botswana.
5. What is marula oil used for?
Response: There are several different marula oils use. The oil is a natural sun blocker because of its high content of omega-9 fatty acid. Its anti-inflammatory nature makes it useful in the natural treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.
Marula oil is a greatly effectual moisturizer, anti-aging cream and can be used to treat a number of skin issues like wrinkles, blemishes, sunburns, acne, eczema, insect bites, skin allergy, frostbite and more. Marula oil makes for a highly effective hair spa. It lowers the excessive secretion of oil and protects the scalp against dandruff.
6. Is marula oil good for hair?
Response: Regular massage with marula oil enriches the scalp with omega-9 fatty acids that keep it from going dry and flaky. The oil induces the production of sebum in the scalp which moisturizes the hair, makes the root strong and prevents the occurrence of dandruff.
Marula oil acts as a natural hair conditioner and protects the hair against breakage and split ends. It fights against hair loss, strengthens the roots and follicles and enhances the growth of hair.
7. Where does marula oil come from?
Response: Marula oil is obtained from the nuts of the Marula tree that grows in South Africa.