Nutritional value per 100 g. (Source: USDA National Nutrient data base)
|Principle||Nutrient Value||Percentage of RDA|
|Carbohydrates||0 g||0 g|
|Protein||0 g||0 g|
|Total Fat||100 g||500%|
|Vitamin E (a-tocopherol)||8.18 mg||54%|
Soybean oil or soya oil is vegetable oil. It is extracted from soybean seeds. It contains high concentrations of genistein, essential fatty acids (EFAs), vitamin E, and lecithin. These help to provide protection and nourishment to the skin.
A study including six people showed that applying this oil to the skin enhanced its natural barrier to help retain moisture (1). It’s also rich in vitamin E that compliments skin health. That explains why Soybean oil is often listed in skincare serums, gels, and lotions and for a good reason!
Here are a few more compelling reasons why you should use soybean oil for skin.
Benefits of Soybean Oil for Skin
1. Protects Your Skin from UVB Rays
Soybean oil is rich in isoflavones, linoleic acid, and vitamin E, which is essential for skin health. It helps to protect the skin from harmful UVB rays of the sun and hydrates the skin.
2. Rich in Anti-Inflammatory Nutrients
Soybean oil boasts of essential vitamins and anti-inflammatory nutrients that support healthy-looking skin and glowing with care.
3. Detoxifies Skin
Soybean oil enables blood circulation in your body. It flushes out harmful toxins, preventing you from looking pale and dull. It gives you glowing skin- and makes you ready to face those everyday skin hassles.
[Read: Benefits of Carrot for Skin]
4. Reduces Wrinkles and Fine Lines
The underlying cause of aging could be lesser skin elasticity, which eventually leads to wrinkles and sagging of skin. Cosmetics composed of soybean oil for skin, have emulsifiers which help to improve the skin elasticity. Moreover, it has Vitamin A, and E, which effectively helps reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
5. Tightens Pores
Soybean oil has vitamin C that helps prevent inflammations, that aggravate aging and other skin problems. Vitamin C in Soybean oil further tightens the skin pores and helps maintain the elasticity of the skin, giving you youthful and supple skin.
6. Acts As A Moisturizer
Did you know that soybean oil has the highest lecithin content? This means that it is a perfect co-emulsifying agent and a good source of hydration and moisture(2) for your skin during those cold winters. Soybean oil has exactly or similar pH level to that of our skin i.e 5.5 making it a perfect oil for skincare treatment.
7. Provides Sun Protection
Soybean oil is filled with antioxidants. This helps to provide your body with enough moisture and nourishment to get rid of all the harmful toxins from your skin. These antioxidants also protect your skin from wrinkling and prevent the development of dark spots caused by UVB rays of the sun.
8. Helps Repair Damaged Skin
Soybean oil is filled with unsaturated PUFAs, which act on the skin inflammations. It helps to improve the quality of the skin barrier(3), thereby increasing the immunity of the skin to the harsh conditions of the environment.
The topical application of Soybean oil on inflamed skin is known to reduce redness and inflammation. It can cure insect bites.
9. Brightens Skin
Soybean oil is known to have kojic acid, which is known to brighten the skin. Kojic acid works by blocking tyrosine from forming, which then prevents melanin production. Decreased melanin production may have a lightening effect on the skin. Kojic acid is most commonly used in cosmetic products, such as creams, lotions, and serums.
Soybean oil, when added to water, forms a solution having a pH balance of 5.5, which is perfect for our skin! That explains why companies all over the world add soybean oil to beeswax and shea butter to body buttercreams, which are extensively sold in the market.
How Can You Have Soybean Oil?
You can substitute soybean oil with cooking oil and add it to your favorite recipes.
You can use it topically on your skin- it acts as a natural moisturizer.
You can use it as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils before applying them to the skin.
How Much Soybean is Ideal for Good Skin?
A topical application of soybean oil would require you to take a few drops of the oil and massage over your skin. You can do this as and when required, depending on the severity of the skin condition.
Side Effects of Soybean Oil
Soybean oil is a common type of oil, associated with many health benefits. But it does bring along a few side effects that you must be watchful of.
- Soybean oil is known to cause allergies among people who are allergic to plant and plant-based products belonging to the Fabaceae/Leguminosae family. So if you are allergic to peanuts, please abstain from using this oil for your daily skincare routine.
- Further, avoid using soybean oil for the nourishment of your infant’s skin. Soybean oil has a complex phytochemical composition. This can prove to be harmful to your baby’s delicate and sensitive skin.
[Also Read: Benefits of Tea Tree Oil for Skin ]
1. Which Is Healthier – Olive Oil or Soybean Oil?
(Soy oil is about 50% linoleic acid). It also contains more monounsaturated fats (soy oil is approximately 25% monounsaturated). Olive oil also contains about 10% linoleic acid and a minimal amount of linolenic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid.
2. Does Soybean Oil Have Omega 3?
Soybean oil is considered a low saturated acid oil and is high in polyunsaturated acid content. Soybean oil (unhydrogenated) is one of the largest commercial source of omega-3 (7–8%) acids in the US diet and a rich source of omega-6 essential fatty acids (55%).
3. Is Soybean Oil Good Enough to Use for My Baby’s Skincare Routine? If Not, What Is Suggested?
No. It is best to avoid soybean oil for your baby’s skin. The pH of the adult skin is 5.5, which is not the case of the baby whose skin pH is still developing. In such cases, it is best to use milder oils like sunflower oil to provide nourishment for your baby’s skin.