Are you aware that Jojoba oil makes up about 50 percent of the Jojoba seed by weight? The liquid oil or wax produced by the tiny pods are the same as the natural restorative esters secreted by the sebaceous glands in our skin! These esters make the oil a beneficial emollient for beauty products.
Their purpose is to cleanse, soften, and prep the skin. It is highly preferred for those with oily and dry skin as it controls the greasy texture and regulates the sebum produced on the skin.
Jojoba also has specific compounds called tocopherols that are variants of vitamin E, which battle free radicals and eliminate them from the body. Hence, jojoba oil helps in getting younger-looking and healthy skin. We’ll discuss the uses and benefits of jojoba oil for the skin in detail in the following sections. So read on!
Benefits of jojoba oil for face
1. Improve the skin barrier
Jojoba oil is full of antioxidants, such as vitamins E and A, and omega-6 fatty acids, which are critical components of the skin’s barrier. It also works as a humectant, meaning it functions to retain moisture in the skin.
This protective layer, along with vitamin E’s anti-inflammatory effects, gives skin the pause necessary to concentrate on the healing process.
This can be particularly beneficial to those with psoriasis and eczema. Applying a couple of drops of jojoba oil to these trouble spots, one to two times daily, should help turn things around.
[Read: Vitamin E for Skin]
2. Soothe dry skin
Like other oils, jojoba oil is excellent for soothing irritated, dry skin (or avoiding it from cropping up in the first place). Its anti-inflammatory properties help calm the complexion while providing the hydration it needs to restore itself.
And because it’s a humectant, it makes a protective seal over the skin to avoid future moisture depletion.
Use some drops of jojoba oil straight-up after cleansing, or mix it into your go-to moisturizer to super-hydrate your skin and amp up its effectiveness.
[Read: How To get Rid of Dry Skin]
3. Jojoba oil for face acne
Jojoba oil’s chemical composition allows it to ape the skin’s sebum; therefore, it balances out the skin by not over-secreting oil in places of the skin where it’s not required. It also has antimicrobial properties that can ward off certain kinds of bacteria, making it a practical choice for acne-prone skin.
We can either swipe some drops over your face with a cotton round—after cleansing and toner, but before any heavier lotions and creams —or use it as a carrier oil for other acne-warriors, such as tea tree oil.
4. Jojoba oil for face wrinkles
Jojoba oil is intrinsically high in vitamin E, a potent antioxidant that helps the skin defend itself against free radicals that can cause skin damage and premature aging. It’s also dense in amino acids, which are the building blocks of collagen.
The result? A reduction in the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and improvements in skin tone, texture, and elasticity.
[Read: How to Get Rid of Wrinkles]
5. Remove makeup
Jojoba oil makes for an excellent makeup remover, as it’s non-greasy and lightweight. Moreover, it gets all of your makeup off without tugging at the skin.
Massage some drops onto your face, and let it be there for about a minute. Wet a soft washcloth with warm water and gently wipe your makeup off, leaving your eye makeup until last, so the oil has adequate time to do its work. Lightly pat your skin dry, then continue with your skincare regimen.
6. It’s antibacterial
Jojoba oil contains antifungal and antimicrobial properties. While clinical trials found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all fungal or bacterial species, it does kill certain fungi and bacteria that can cause candida and salmonella, an E. coli infection .
7. It’s an antioxidant
Jojoba oil has natural variants of vitamin E. This vitamin works with our skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help our skin fight oxidative stress caused by regular exposure to toxins and other pollutants .
8. It’s non-comedogenic
Though jojoba oil is a botanical compound, its formation is so similar to the sebum (oil), our body naturally secretes that our skin can’t make out the difference. This makes it less possible to build upon our skin and clog our pores, leading to less severe acne and fewer breakouts.
9. It’s hypoallergenic
Jojoba oil is wax on a molecular level. Although it can be absorbed into our skin, its waxy nature allows it to make a soothing seal on the surface. Far from other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is generally non-irritating. An allergic reaction is scarce.
10. It helps control sebum production
Jojoba oil controls sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that our body naturally produces. When you apply jojoba oil on our skin, our skin is moisturized and soothed. This sends a signal to our hair and sweat follicles that our skin does not require additional sebum for hydration .
This helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores and keeps the skin from looking oily.
11. It can help promote collagen synthesis
The antioxidants in jojoba oil can help our body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in our joints and skin, as well as the parts of our body made of cartilage . Collagen levels decrease as we grow older. This is part of the reason our facial structure changes as we grow old.
At least one research links antioxidants applied to the skin to increased collagen synthesis.
Jojoba oil has multiple healing properties that can help treat skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and acne. You can enjoy its benefits by applying it as a moisturizer, cleanser, or for spot treatment.
It can generally be used anywhere on our body, including our face, without being diluted. If we develop a rash or other allergic response, we should discontinue use.