Jojoba oil is the extract from Simmondsia chinenis shrub, also known as the jojoba shrub. Unlike what the name suggests, jojoba oil is a wax-like liquid which usually appears yellow and can have a nutty fragrance.
The consistency in which jojoba oil is usually found is believed to be the same as the consistency of natural oils that are secreted from human skin. These natural oils are called sebum and have a crucial role to play in boosting the health of the skin. Furthermore, the sebum is also responsible for protecting the skin from infections and maintaining its moisture levels.
The similarity between the texture of jojoba oil and the natural oils of the skin makes the oil an effective remedy for keeping the skin nourished and moisturized. In addition to this, jojoba oil also gets absorbed faster than other oils and can be used on all types of skin.
In a 2018 study, it was shown that the use of jojoba oil could boost the absorption process of skin when used along with other substances and medications. The study also showed that the anti-inflammatory properties and wax-like texture of jojoba oil could improve the symptoms of various skin problems such as acne(1), eczema, and dermatitis.
Did You Know?
- Jojoba oil, an effective moisturizer, can reduce various signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles.
- Jojoba oil is highly recommended for people who have sensitive skin type. It is gentle on the skin and prevents flaring up.
Is Jojoba Oil good for Acne an Effective Remedy?
According to a 2012 study, the use of jojoba oil on skin could decrease acne lesions and other skin problems such as cysts and comedones.
In this study, the effects of a clay mask that contained jojoba oil were observed on 133 people who had mild acne. The treatment went on for six weeks, and at the end of the study, 54 percent of the participants reported a decrease in their acne lesions.
In another study, jojoba oil was found to have healing properties also. During this study, the oil was seen to be an effective remedy for treating wounds. This implies that the use of jojoba oil could also be an effective way of treating open wounds caused by acne.
[Read: Coconut Oil for Acne]
Interesting Facts About Jojoba Oil
- The expiration date of any oil can be extended by adding jojoba oil to it. Therefore, it is always recommended to add jojoba oils to less stable oils to give them more durability.
- Jojoba oil has a high resistance to temperatures. Therefore, it can be beneficial for cooking, especially for deep frying food.
How to Use Jojoba Oil for Acne?
Jojoba oil provides the skin with a myriad of benefits without blocking its pores. It is this property of jojoba(2) oil that makes it a popular ingredient in a wide range of commercial products such as:
- Lip Balms
- Massage Oils
- Makeup removers
You can use jojoba oil for acne by using it as a skin cleanser. Take a few drops of the oil on your fingertips or a cotton pad and gently massage it on your face.
Alternatively, you can mix jojoba oil with your creams, gels, and even with your clay masks before applying them on your skin.
[Read: Home Remedies for Oily Skin]
Other Benefits of Jojoba oil
In addition to treating acne problems, jojoba oil has a long list of benefits for the skin. These include:
- Moisturization that stays on the skin for a longer duration
- Nourishes the skin with Vitamin E and B, some antioxidants, and minerals like zinc and copper
- Treating sunburns
- Soothing flaky and dry skin
- Anti-aging properties
- Gentle on the skin
[Read: Home Remedies for Acne Scars]
1. Will It Cause Acne?
There are a lot of factors that can lead to breakouts on your skin. However, jojoba oil is not one of them. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, which means it does not clog the pores of your skin.
Its texture is very similar to that of human skin oils. This means when you apply jojoba oil on your skin; it tricks your skin into believing that there is already enough production of the oil, and thus, it controls the production further.
In addition to this, jojoba oil also, very effectively, fights the growth of bacteria on the skin.
2. Are There Any Risks of Using Jojoba Oil for Acne?
There is more research needed in the direction of determining the benefits and possible risks associated with the use of jojoba oil.
However, what is known is that just like any other oil or medication, jojoba oil can also be toxic if swallowed.
Therefore, it is crucial to keep it away from the reach of children. Expecting or nursing females should consult their gynecologist before using jojoba oil for acne or any other skin problems.
Before you start using jojoba oil to treat your skin woes, you must note that the Food and Drug Administration has not regulated it.
With so many over-the-counter skin care treatments available to fight acne, it can get extremely challenging to pick the right option. Therefore, it is always beneficial to go for options like jojoba oil, which are tested and proven to be an effective remedy against acne. The results of jojoba oil may differ from individual to individual.
Hence, if using the oil alone is not working out, combine it with natural remedies such as tea tree oil or aloe vera gel. It is also recommended to consult a skin care specialist before using any natural oil on your skin.